Teaching Staff – Wist – Westminster international school in Tashkent

Teaching Staff

Ms. Charlotte Trufit
Reception Class Teacher

Qualifications:
BA Hons (2:1) Primary Education (3-7 years), York St John University, York, England UK.

Ms. Rosemary Davies
Year 1 Teacher

Qualifications:
University of Salford BA Criminology and Sociology
University of Buckingham iPGCE (International Post Graduate Certificate in Education)
Level 3 Forest school Practitioner
TEOFL - Advanced TEFL (Teaching English as a Foreign Language)

Ms. Vivian Hur
Year 2 Teacher

Qualifications:
Bachelor of Science, University of California, San Diego, USA

Mr. Cameron Roberts
Year 3 Teacher (Mainstream)
Extracurricular & Enrichment Coordinator

Qualifications:
BA (Psychology), University of Queensland, Australia
Bachelor of Education (Primary), Queensland University of Technology, Australia

Mr. Robert Trufit
Year 3 Teaching Assistant

Qualifications:
City and Guilds- Playwork NVQ advanced Diploma Level 3- Including stages of child development, safe working practices and understanding of children’s rights and access to inclusion
TEFL UK 150 Hours Masters in Teaching English as a Foreign Language.
Stanford Emergency Medicine Program for Emergency Response (SEMPER) Stanford University online.
Level 3 Emergency First Aid

Ms. Scarlett Cannon
Year 4 Teacher (Mainstream)

Qualifications:
Teaching License-Middle School English Language Arts, Washington DC, USA
Bachelor of Science in Anthropology/Teaching, Toccoa Falls College, USA
TEFL Certificate-Bridge Online

Mr. Paul Burke
Year 5 Teacher (Mainstream)

Qualifications:
NPQH (National Professional Qualification for Headship) Liverpool CEL / NCSL (National College for School Leadership), UK
Bachelor of Education - Primary Education and the Arts, Hons (2.2)
CELTA (Cambridge Certificate in Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages) The Randolph School of English, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK

Ms. Natalie Fraser
EAL Teacher (Y5&6)

Qualifications:
Open University, United Kingdom Master of Arts in Education (Applied Linguistics)
TEFL Scotland 120-hour TEFL Certificate University of West of Scotland
Postgraduate Diploma Multimedia Communications, Aberdeen University
MA Hispanic Studies

Mr. David Mikhail
Year 6 Teacher (Mainstream)

Qualifications:
Bed (Hon), Rolle College Exeter University, UK

Ms. Rebecca Hur
Primary English as an Additional Language (EAL) Teacher

Qualifications:
Bachelor of Arts - History / University of California, Riverside, USA
TESOL Certificate - University of California, Riverside, USA

Mr. Richard Tapp
Primary English as an Additional Language (EAL) Teacher

Qualifications:
MA Hons (2:1) History, University of Aberdeen, Scotland, UK.
International Post Graduate Certificate in Education (iPGCE), University of Buckingham, UK.

Ms. Joan Park
English

Qualifications:
BA (English Language and Literature), Seoul National University
PGCE, University of Sunderland

Ms. Mandy Stiebel
English and Drama

Qualifications:
MA Drama Education, Middlesex University, UK
HDE (QTS), Edgewood College of Education (Drama and PE)

Mr. Francois Blanc
Modern Foreign Languages

Qualifications:
Masters - Teaching French as a foreign language, University of Paris
Bachelor Degree - English Literature and Civilisation, University of Paris
Bachelor Degree - French Literature, University of Paris
PGCE, University of Cumbria

Mr. Raman Kaushal
DP Coordinator & Teacher of Mathematics

Qualifications:
MA , Goldsmith's College
BSc (Hons) University of Ulster
PGCE, Keele University

Mr Diarmuid O’Connor
Science and Maths

Qualifications:
Master of Education (Specialising in Maths and Physics Teaching) – Dublin City University
Bachelor of Electrical and Electronic Engineering - University College Dublin

Mr. Peter Clements-Bedson
Science

Qualifications:
BSC (Hons) Outdoor and Science Education with QTS, Liverpool Hope University

Mr. Richard Reynolds
Art and Design

Qualifications:
Bachelor of Arts, Fine Art, Second Class Honours (1st Division) University of Northumbria, Newcastle Upon Tyne

Postgraduate Certificate in Education, Goldsmiths College, University of London, UK.
Postgraduate Higher Diploma Fine Art, Slade School of Art, University College London, London, UK.
Diploma in Art and Design, Shrewsbury College of Arts and Technology, UK

Mr. Peter Jewell
Secondary Music Teacher

Qualifications:
BMus (Hons) - Performance and Composition - Leeds College of Music, UK
Edexcel level 3 - Sound theory, sound synthesis and recording techniques - IMW, London,UK
Cert Trinity TESOL - St. George’s International language school - London, UK
Foundation in counselling and psychotherapy - CCPE - London, UK

Mr. Karl Mythen
Humanities

Qualifications:
BA (Geography and Politics) - School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London
PGCEi - University of Nottingham

Ms. Feruza Tuychieva
Nursery Teacher

Qualifications:
Diploma in Early Years Childhood Education, Haigazian University of Lebanon
International Early Years Curriculum (IEYC) Level 1

Ms. Nilufar Niyazmetova
Year 4 Teacher (Accelerated English)

Qualifications:
Bachelor’s degree faculty of Translator and Interpreter, The Uzbek State World Languages University of Tashkent. Uzbekistan.

Ms. Fatima Khomidova
Year 5 Teacher (Accelerated English)

Qualifications:
Bachelor degree in English Philology, Uzbek State World Languages University, Uzbekistan

Ms. Ekaterina Suraeva
Year 6 Teacher (Accelerated English)

Qualifications:
Bachelor Degree in Teaching English from Tashkent Pedagogical University, Uzbekistan
CELTA (Cambridge English Level 5 Certificate in Teaching English)

Ms. Feruza Abdurazakova
Preschool and Primary Russian Teacher

Qualifications:
Kyrgyz State University, Primary School Teacher

Ms. Dildora Radjabova
Primary Music Teacher

Qualifications:
Tashkent State Musical college named after Khamza
The Uzbek State World Languages University, Bachelor in English Language

Ms. Zulfiya Khalmukhammedova
Secondary EAL Teacher

Qualifications:
BA in English Teaching Pedagogical University named after Nizami. English faculty, Uzbekistan

Mr. Shakhzod Umirov
Secondary EAL Teacher

Qualifications:
Master Degree in Applied Linguistics, Uzbek State World Languages University, Uzbekistan
Bachelor degree in English Philology, Uzbek State World Languages University, Uzbekistan

Ms. Irina Nasyrova
Secondary Russian Teacher

Qualifications:
Master degree in Russian language teaching, The Uzbek State World Languages University

Ms. Zarina Mirzaakhmedova
French Teacher

Qualifications:
Tashkent National University

Mr. Mansur Murotov
Whole School Physical Education Teacher

Qualifications:
Institute of Physical education, Tashkent

Mr. Murod Ochilov
Whole School Physical Education Teacher

Qualifications:
Bachelor Degree in Pedagogy, World Language University, Tashkent, National Pool Lifeguard Qualification, UK.

Ms. Komilakhon Muksinova
Pre-nursery Teaching Assistant

Qualifications:
Branch of Moscow State University named after M. V. Lomonosov in Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Ms. Maftuna Illiaminova
Nursery Teaching Assistant

Qualifications:
Bachelor of English Education, Mongolia International University, Ulaanbaator

Ms. Malika Yuldasheva
Reception Teaching Assistant

Qualifications:
Bachelor degree in English Philology, Uzbek State World Languages University, Uzbekistan
Professional Nurse course, Medical College, Uzbekistan

Ms. Nodira Abdullaeva
Year 1 Teaching Assistant (Mainstream)

Qualifications:
Bachelor’s Degree in Chemical Technology, Tashkent Institute of Textile and Light Industry, Uzbekistan
Master of Arts in Teaching English as a Second Language (TESL), Webster University in Tashkent
TEFL certification, Webster University in Tashkent

Ms. Nadira Khasanova
Year 2 Teacher Assistant (Mainstream)

Qualifications:
Pedagogical University named after Nizami Faculty of Foreign Languages BA in Russian Language & Literature

Ms. Munavvar Kurbanova
Year 2 Teaching Assistant (Accelerated English)

Qualifications:
Bachelor in English Language and Literature, Uzbek State World Languages University, Uzbekistan

Ms. Munira Gulamova
Year 3 Teaching Assistant (Mainstream)

Qualifications:
MA in English language and literature, Chungbuk National University in South Korea
BA in English Philology, Uzbek State World Languages University

Ms. Samira Jurayeva
Year 4 Teaching Assistant (Accelerated English)

Qualifications:
Postgraduate Certificate in Special Studies in Teaching and Learning, Westminster International University in Tashkent
Postgraduate Certificate in getting English Teacher qualification, Uzbek State World Languages University, Uzbekistan
Bachelor Degree in Turkish language and literature, Institute of Oriental studies, Uzbekistan
Master Degree in Turkish language and literature, Institute of Oriental studies, Uzbekistan

Ms. Ozoda Khakimova
Year 5 Teaching Assistant (Accelerated English)

Qualifications:
Bachelor Degree in English Philology (IELTE department), University of World Languages, Tashkent

Ms. Natalie Lee
Year 6 Teaching Assistant (Accelerated English)

Qualifications:
Bachelor degree in English Philology, Uzbek State World Languages University, Uzbekistan

Ms. Kamilla Kim
Year 6 Teaching Assistant (Accelerated English)

Qualifications:
Bachelor in Easel Painting (Fine Art), National Institute of Art and Design named after Kamoliddin Bekzod, Uzbekistan, Tashkent